Skip to main content

Revenue Information

ACME UNIT COUNT AND ASSESSMENT HISTORY

Acme has a $6.7 million budget with no debt.   The Budget is developed in conjunction with Wellington’s budget and is presented multiple times starting in June and ending in September of each year.

Fiscal YearUnitsAssessment Per Unit
201225,754$175
201325,756$200
201425,827$200
201525,827$200
201625,927$200
201725,995$230
201825,995$230
201925,993$230
202026,467$230
202126,592$230
202226,349$230

 

The Acme Improvement District assesses for storm water management and infrastructure maintenance through non-ad valorem assessments which are levied on a resident’s annual property tax bill.  The chart above shows the per-unit Acme assessment from FY 2012 ($175) to FY 2022 ($230).  The $30 increase in the assessment was first levied in Fiscal Year 2015 and is used to fund roadway drainage repairs and storm water system improvements to reduce flooding during extreme storm events.  The $30 additional assessment will be levied for a ten year period ending in FY 2024.

The Acme assessment is based on acreage expressed in units corresponding to portions of acres.  The table below illustrates the unit calculation method:

Parcel SizeNumber of Units
Up to 1.49 Acres1
1.50 - 2.49 Acres2
2.50 - 3.49 Acres 3
3.50 - 4.49 Acres 4

 

The statutory authority for the levy of fees and assessments is provided under Florida Statutes Chapters 189 and 298.

The District is divided into assessment units based on the relative benefit to each area.  The distribution of the units and relative benefit are show in the following chart.

AreaOriginal Unit of DevelopmentAssessment Benefit UnitDescription of AreaAcreage per LotRelative Benefit RatioTotal UnitsTotal Acres
A (Urban)IA-IWellington (excludes Paddock Park II & Saddle Trail Park 1.49 or less62%13,7185,523
VA-VThe Landings 2,1971,127
VIIA-VIIWellington's Edge and SR 7/US 441 Medical Arts 782322
TOTAL UNIT A 16,6976,971
B (Rural)IIB-IIPalm Beach Point5 or greater28%5,6654,425
Overall District (OAD)B-OADLittle Ranches & all land south of Pierson Road (includes Orange Point, Commerce Park & other rural areas except sections 20 & 21) 1,5521,566
TOTAL UNIT B 7,2175,991
C (Semi-Urban)IC-IPaddock Park and Saddle Trail Park 1.5 to 58%1,2151,156
Grand Prix Farms and Wellington Country Place (Sections 20 & 21) 894906
TOTAL UNIT C 2,1092,062
Wellington Green Mall 2%444441
TOTAL ALL UNITS 26,46715,465

ACME IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT REVENUE

FY 2020 Actual RevenuesFY 2021 Actual RevenuesFY 2022 Budgeted Revenues
3ISPECIAL ASSESSMENTS$5,888,556$5,810,741$5,788,718
3JOTHER PERMIT & FEES77000
3MCHARGES FOR SERVICES309,256306,342306,000
3OINVESTMENT EARNINGS98,99215,35117,000
3QMISCELLANEOUS56,50346,92446,900
3RPROCEEDS-ASSET SALES12,10220,6510
3zAPPROPR. OF RESERVES00531,063
ACME FUND TOTAL $6,366,179$6,200,008$6,689,681

 WATER AND SEWER UTILITIES

Acme’s water and sewer utility revenues are provided by utility customers.  A rate study is conducted regularly to determine the rate structure required to fund utility service and maintenance.

 

RESIDENTIAL UTILITY RATES FY 2022

Consumption (per 1,000 Gallons)
Base ServiceUsage Rate per 1,000 gallonsAverage CustomerTotal Monthly Billings
Water$21.431-6,000$2.42$14.52$35.95
6,001-15,0003.61
15,001-25,0004.84
Over 25,0007.95
Sewer$20.441-6,000$2.25$13.50$33.94
   6,001 - 15,000 2.25 
Total$41.87  $28.02$69.89

 Customers outside Wellington are charged a 25% surcharge

 

 

ACME UTILITY REVENUE COLLECTED AND BUDGETED

  FY 2020 Actual RevenuesFY 2021 Actual RevenuesFY 2022 Budgeted Revenues
Revenue Source 
3JOTHER PERMIT & FEES$85,181$59,901$75,000
3KINTERGOVT- GRANTS261,03900
3MCHARGES FOR SERVICES21,938,68222,648,90923,420,506
3OINVESTMENT EARNINGS1,904,869-34,215370,000
3QMISCELLANEOUS90,49871,91157,269
3RPROCEEDS-ASSET SALES49,81373,2830
3WCAPACITY CHARGES1,730,375556,010500,000
3XDISTRIBUTION LINES2,413,9546,2000
3YMETERS21,67812,98015,000
3ZAPPROPR. OF RESERVES007,226,746
UTILITY FUND TOTAL $28,496,088$23,394,980$31,664,521